Your right to privacy on our website

We, The Association Of Professional Aestheticians Of Australia (APAA) Limited (A.C.N. 001 511 280) are committed to maintaining your privacy and this Policy outlines ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage information provided by you including your Personal Information.

 

The privacy policy came into effect on 30 October 2014. The privacy policy governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, occupation, date of birth.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

Where appropriate, when we collect Personal Information we will, where possible explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only;

* for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

* for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

* with your consent; or

* where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may only be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following

* to our legal advisers;

* third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;

* courts, tribunals, agencies and other regulatory authorities; and

* where required or authorised by law.

 

Security and Ownership of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

You remain the owner of the Personal Information submitted to us by you.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

The Association of Professional Aestheticians of Australia provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make a written request to our Privacy Officer.

 

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. The Association of Professional Aestheticians of Australia provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate complete and up-to-date.

 

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and without notice.

 

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

Privacy Officer

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact the head office on

Phone: 07 5575 9364

Facsimile: 07 5575 9723

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.